Thursday, June 30, 2011

long time, no see...

So, my apologies, I have been fairly absent recently, life has just been so busy I really have not had time to craft, I have even been having dificulties keeping on top of my DT commitments (and I only have 2, I have no idea how some of you ladies manage to juggle so many different design teams!!) Anyways, less waffling from me and to the point, i hhave just popped in to show you some cards I have been working on (yup, I have managed to squeeze in some crafting, lol!) These cards are all going to Alicia at Aussie cards for sale along with a few more I am working on :) I am definitly in a baby card making phase, and a friend of mine had a baby boy yesterday so I will have to make another one now, hahaha!!  The bunnies are Stampin' up, as is the little quote on the first card, the babies are Magnolia. The swirl, lace and note card die cut are Doohickey dies by Magnolia available from TPS. The butterfly is a Marianne Creatables die, and everything else is spellbinders dies. Ummm... I think that is everything... everything is coloured with copics and my edges are inked with distress inks.... blahblahblah, hurry up and get to the cards... lol!

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Stitching and swirls...

This week at MDUC we have a fabulous new challenge for you... Stitching and Swirls... how easy is that!! Stitching is my new passion on cards, I just love the finished look it gives my edges and my swirls are from my new most favourite Doohickey ever!! I have been using this on everything, I love it!! This card was actually a custom order from my Mother-in-laws friend. I love the big glittery numbers, they are really nice and sparkly in real life.... ah, I love me some sparkle :) Sorry for another crappy winter photo, only a few months left and then the sunshine will be back, lol!

I hope you have all been having a fabulous weekend, we took the boys to see Cars 2 on Friday, it was their first time to going to the movies and they were sooooo well behaved, I was a little worried about how they would go :) My boys don't usually sit still for very long, LOL!!
I hope you all get a chance to play along with us this week!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

More scrapping...

So... I have another wedding page to show you. This one was made with a challenge pack I picked up from my local scrap shop, when I caw the Graphic 45 papers in the kit I just HAD to have it :) With this challenge you are only allowed to use what is in the pack, I can't tell you how much I wanted to stick on some flowers from my stash, lol! I had to just settle for lots of punches and glitter and glimmer mist. I have also added lost of 3 dimensional bits, but you can't really see them in the picture.

I am linking this up to
Paper Issues - It's wedding season
By the cute and girly - In the garden

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

* TPS release blog hop *

Welcome to the Lil Tom Boyz Pinkettes release blog hop!! If you have arrived here from the fabulous  Eulanda then you are on the right track. If not head on over to the BLOG and start from the beginning!! 
I have used Pinkette Bobbi on my card today, I love her wild curly hair and truckers cap. I used to have a Tonka truck when I was a little girl so i have a soft spot for this image :) I have paired her with some bright fun OA papers (trust me, they are brighter in real life, I have yet to figure out how to take a good photo in winter) and glittered the edges, but have kept the card fairly plain and simple to suit the tom boy style.
Ok, back to business... The next stop on your hop is the amazing Jane!!
Make sure you hop all of the way to be in the running for some amazing prizes :) 

Monday, June 13, 2011

just some wedding scrapping...

So, I have been scrapping some wedding photos. These two pages are using new Kaiser papers that I am completely in love with :) I have also used heaps on butterflies and doilies, my current obsessions!!
 I am linking these pages over at Paper Issues where they are having a wedding party!!

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Alterations this week at MDUC

So, this week at MDUC we are asking you to alter something, pretty fun challenge huh?! I have had this idea in my head for a few weeks not, totally out of necessity. I have needed something to organize some labels and had recently emptied a box of envelopes so I covered the box that holds the envelopes in paper, added some ribbon to pretty it up and Ta-Da!! I have used envelopes on the inside to create folder sort of things.
 I kept it fairly simple so as to keep it functional, I wanted to add some flowers and stuff but thought I would just end up knocking them off or something.

I have used a new Tilda I got a little while ago, I wanted her when she first came out but did not buy her straight away because I did not know if I would ever use her, but when I saw her for a bargain price I could not resist :)
And here is a little piccy of the tabs i created on the envelope pockets using a spellbinders label die.
Sorry for the dark photos, winter is well and truly here and making it impossible to take nice photos, Gggrrr!!
I hope you all can join us this week and alter something with your fabulous Maggies :)

Introducing Lil Tom Boyz Pinkette Audrey

So... who's up for a leisurely day of fishing with Audrey?! Isn't this the cutest little image, perfect for any little tom boy :)
I have made a tag today, a huge one. I thought it would be a bit of a fun change from a card.

The sentiment and die are once again also from Tickled Pink Stamps.

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Introducing... Lil tom boyz Pinkette August

Well we are back again *YIPPEE* with another Tom Boyz image for you illustrated by Stephanie Corfee. There are 6 in this release and we will have a blog hop release on the 13th June. But lets meet hard workin..... LIL TOM BOYZ PINKETTE AUGUST...

Isn't she cuuute!! These images would make great cards for all those 'not girly girls' out there or would even be perfect for scrapbooking!!
The die and sentiment are also from Tickled Pink Stamps, the papers I have had in my stash for about a year now (hangs head in shame) I bought them to go with another stamp and never ended up using them together! Lucky for Lil August here as they match her shirt outfit so well, lol!!