Friday, January 28, 2011

Flowers for your hair...

Sooo... I have been tinkering away and have created some hair clips for my much neglected etsy shop :) You can check them all out HERE...

TPS blog hop

Hi there {PINK} Fans,

Well we are having a Valentine Blog Hop with the month of {LOVE} just around the corner. We have 3 YES 3 prizes to be won and there are hidden prizes all through the hop. Now here are some of the details you wont want to miss...

Hop starts : Friday 28th January 2011

Hop ends : Sunday 30th January 2011

Winner Announced : Monday 31st January 2011

And now onto the ....Prizes...
1st - Sentiment set with die with choice of 1 Cherrie and 1 Lolita/Lad.
2nd - 2 Cherries and 2 Lads/Lolitas
3rd - 1 Cherrie and 1 Lolita/Lad

If you have arrived here from the lovely Emma then you are heading in the right direction, if not then never fear just head on over to HERE... and get started :)

For my card today I have used Cherrie with heart, what a little cutie, and I have paired up the frame and die from out Christmas sentiment set with the 'I adore you' from out Valentines sentiment set. The papers are 7 gypsies (thank you Kristy, they are gorgeous) I have cut the circles out with my grand nesties and inked and glittered my edges. The pearl flourish is also from TPS and the ribbon and lace is from my stash. The heart and love charm are actually left over from my wedding invitations, lol, I love putting them on cards, makes me a bit nostalgic :) The punched butterflies are actually from the reverse side of the paper (I just love that about double sided paper!) I think that's just about everything, Cherrie is coloured with copics, and for once I am happy with how her hair has turned out (I must confess, as adorable as she is, and I really do love these little Cherries, I have a terrible time colouring them, I am just never completely happy. I think I am used to colouring smaller images (maggies and lolitas mostly) and when I am faced with an image with such a large amount of face and hair I mess it up, lol!) Anyways, this Cherrie was not the usual total disaster (I cannot tell you how many have ended up in the bin) like I said, I am actually happy with this one. Anyways, enough waffles...
Your next stop on out hippity hop is the amazingly talented Jane!! Have fun and Think {PINK}

Sunday, January 23, 2011

time to get scraptacular - LOL!!

So... I have been a bit quiet lately, sorry about that, I have been "trying" to get ahead on my DT work, with minimal success bahahaha, and I have actually been scrap booking too!!
It has been soooooo long since I did any scrap booking but it has been really fun. I have started on a wedding album, as you can see below, and I have also done 2 pages of the boys (I started with these ones but have not taken pictures of them yet)

This page will be the first one in the album: I got around to using my new nesties on this page, yay, I love this shape :) The lace, ribbon trim and flourish with a bling pearls are from TPS (the pearls are now on sale for half price!!)

I have used more pearls on this page to make swirly flourish patterns but it did not photograph too well on the spotted paper... I really did not think that one through, lol!! I used pearl glimmer mist on the flowers to make them all pretty and shimmery and added crystal effects to the chipboard 'just married' to give it a lovely shiny finish.

Now... if the kids can stop being naughty for a little while, or I can convince them to take a nap (yeah right, what are the odds of that happening!) I might even get another page done :D
Oh, and don't forget...

Saturday, January 22, 2011


Stuff for sale!!

This is just a quickie to let you all know that I have a few Stampin' Up sets listed on eBay, if your interested you can check them out HERE... Thanks for looking :-)

Reduce, Reuse,Recycle with MDUC

Ooopsie... I totally forgot to schedule my post this morning, sorry guys :) This weeks challenge at Magnolia Down Under Challenges is Reduce, Reuse, Recycle... so time to alter those old boxes you have lying around or even some ribbon off of your xmas presents... that was my original idea but then I thought I should put a bit more effort in, lol!! So on my card I have made up some flowers with newspaper (and used Tilda with newspapers to match) You can see them better in the below pictures, I usd a Stampin' Up scalloped circles punch for the lare flower and a big flower punch for the smaller one, then I scrunched the sapes and glimmer misted the with graphite glimmer mist.

This little cutie flower was my favourite, and the little blue crystal really makes i I think :)

My papers are Websters purchased from TPS, as was the Magnolia stamp. Leaves and flowers are from my stash, Tilda coloured with copics... and that's about it. I hope you can all join us and play along this week at MDUC!!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Hippity Hop!

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Your so special pre-order

Hi all, I just wanted to let you know that you can now PRE-ORDER your Magnolia 'Your So Special Stamps' HERE… at Tickled Pink Stamps, but you better get in QUICK, they are already flying out the store with 15% OFF. Also the new Magnolia Ink is available for pre-order and is expected to arrive next week!!! Woo Hoo!!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

MDUC sketch form Karen

Welcome to another challenge from Magnolia Down Under, I hope you all enjoyed out xmas break and are ready to dive into a fresh challenge :) This week we have a fabby sketch for you to play along with from out very own, super talented and sexy Karen. Here it is... What do you think, is your mind racing with the possibilities? Mine was, and originally I was going to go super girly with the lace doohickey and flowers and glitter etc, etc... but then I changed my mind and thought I would really challenge myself and give Edwin some love and make a boy card. Then I went a little further out of my comfort zone (not that I thought that it was possible) and go for colours I would not normally use with these little pirate cuties (raise your hands if you automatically got for the black and skulls too :p)
Anyways, so I ended up with this simple combo, it sort of felt nautical to me so I went with it, and the whole time I was cutting into my papers and working away I was telling myself it was a disaster, it was not going to work, I have made a mess of everything, blah, blah, blah... but then when I had it all stuck down I was actually pretty happy with how it all came together, lol!
It's pretty simple, but boys cards usually are for me. Edwin is coloured in copics and I have inked my edges with vintage photo distress ink. The DP is October Afternoon. Card stock is from my stash, and did you notice, shock horror, no kraft!!! The sentiment is from Kraftin Kimmie, available from TPS, as is the charm.

This is just a close up of my wavy sentiment bit, I was most pleased with this bit, I have seen people do this before but never tried it myself until now :)
I hope you can all play along with us and this fabby sketch this week at MDUC!!

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Introducing Lilith

Welcome to day 2 of Tickled Pink Stamps January previews, today we have for you Heart-breaker Lilith (not sure if that's her actual name but that's what I'm calling her, lol)
I have teamed her up with some kaiser papers from my xmas pads (oh yeah, I bought a few ) flowers from my stash, mesh ribbon from TPS and sentiment also a new release from TPS, it comes with a matching die but I have had cut it here for a slightly different look. I have glimmer misted my image and flowers with iridescent gold (I'm totally obsessed with this stuff now!) and even whipped out my sewing machine! There was even some effects added to her eyes and the heart for a little extra interest (hence the weird reflections going on in the photo, sorry) I hope you are all enjoying the previews as much as we love bringing them to you, stay tuned because we have another newby for you tomorrow right HERE... and don't forget our new TPS challenge blog going on over here, it's anything goes so whip out those pinkys (TPS exclusive stamps) and play along with us :)

Friday, January 7, 2011

Introducing Cherrie with tag and a new challenge!!

Welcome to the first day of previews for Tickled Pink Stamps and our first challenge!!
Today I have Cherrie with gift tag, and isn't she adorable. She will be available to purchase on the 13th of January (can you believe it's a new year already... where has the time gone!!)
AND now let begin with the first challenge WHOO HOO are you all excited? We sure are, the challenge gals have been bursting at the seams to share their creations and get the challenge started, or should I say party started, hehe! And don't forget we are having a 3 month guest call HERE... And now the challenge is an EASY one for our first one....Anything goes!!

I have used my new Websters papers, also available from TPS (as was the tag die, a magnolia doohickey) and because they were so gorgeous I did not want to cover them up too much, hence my strangely shaped card, it's much larger than I normally do so I could get as much paper on as possible, I really hated cutting it up :) I made the flowers myself and then popped a tag in behind Cherrie (I tried to stick with a tag theme, lol) The sentiment ans swirl on the tag are from the valentines sentiment set, also being released this month from TPS. This set has a frame for your sentiments and a die (like the Christmas set) which are fabulous, I love the framed sentiment/matching die thing! I have also inked and glittered all my edges as ell as spritzing some glimmer mist around... no that it has shown up in the photos, ggrrr!!

Now I look at it I wish I had not made the card so large, or that I filled the card more, I guess it just looks too bare to me, hahaha!! I guess I just can't decide what I want to do :)

And here is a shot of my flower thingys, I was a bit pleased with how they turned out and originally made them with the idea of putting them on a hair clip or head band or something, but then I thought they went nice with the vintage style paper.
So I hope that you have all enjoyed Cherrie today and that you will come and join us for our first Tickled Pink Challenge.
I will be back tomorrow with another preview!!
I am also entering this card over at:
Crazy 4 challenges - celebrate something (it's a valentines card... not sure if I mentioned it earlier, lol)
Stamp something - Something glittery

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Welcome Baby!!!

Hello all, today I want to show you a card I made up for a little guy who should be arriving any day now -hah! We have been saying any day now for nearly 4 weeks... apparently he is not in a hurry any more! Our friends are expecting their second child and it has been a difficult pregnancy, so much so that our friend had to have stitches put in at around 16 weeks, I think, anyways... those stitches were taken out just over 2 weeks before xmas and the doctors said he should come shooting out not long after they are removed (not the Dr.'s ACTUAL words, I'm sure. I am hoping he put it a little more tastefully than that, although just before my boys were born I had the pleasure of meeting Dr. 'I will just stick my hand in there, grab a foot and pull it out'!! so perhaps not all doctors are as eloquent as you would hope, lol!) so, the stitches are long gone but the little guy is still hanging in there, it would be a little funny if after his initial eagerness to greet the world poor mum has to be induced (ok, perhaps not that funny for mum)

Anyways... here's the card :)I have used the gorgeous sleeping bub stamp form Magnolia, have had it for a couple of months now (even coloured up 3 images, and then lost them) and this is my first hard with him/her... today it's a him :D I got some new nesties from Santa this xmas, I was sooo excited to receive crafty stuff, LOL, so they had to come out for a play. All the DP's are magnolia and the tag is a magnolia doohickey (I totally love this one). I have glittered all my edges (which you can actually see... miracle...) and the bubbies wings (with I then slathered with glossy accents so they would bee lovely and smooth as well as super sparkly) I have also used some pearl glimmer mist on the flowers and leaves but even in real life it is difficult to see... bummer.
In the bottom pic you can see the tag, it slips into a little pocket behind the die cut circle.
All magnolia product were purchased from Tickled Pink Stamps... who may or may not be having a new release very soon... keep your eyes peeled for that one, but you didn't hear it from me, OK? :)

I am entering this little baby (haha) into the following challenges:

7 kids college fund - anything goes

Creative Inspirations - Use something new

Creative craft challenges - anything goes

Dutch dare challenges - New beginnings

Just Magnolia and hAnglar & sTanglar - Anything goes

Magnolia Stamp lovers - Blues

Paper Sundaes - Something new

Pile it on - Brand spankin' new

Simon says stamp and show - show your newest stamp

Stamp something - Something with glitter

Totally Gorjuss - For someone special

*phew* ok, thanks for making it this far, I seem to have acquired a bad case of the waffles lately, lol!