Sunday, January 3, 2010

Anya Ink - Black, white & 1

I have been keeping this under my hat and bursting to tell, I have been asked to be a guest designer at Anya Ink for the month of January! I was so excited and honoured to be asked to be the first monthly guest, and then I saw the challenges and wow, for me they are all pretty challenging so it should be great fun!


This weeks challenge is to use the colours black, white and 1 other, I chose orange. I really had no idea what I was going to do until I spent AGES walking around my local store looking for paper and when I was just about to give up I spotted these two papers and fell in love, I knew exactly what I was going to do with these and my new stamp I had on order was perfect, then I saw the little Eiffel Tower charm on the counter when I was waiting to be served (along with some other little treasures you will be seeing soon!) and figured it must have been fate :)


So, it's another easel card (yep, I'm addicted) My name is Fran and I'm an easel-a-holic! maybe I should start a support group, lol.

So, not much to say, the Rose paper is sassafras lass, pocket full of rosies, and the black and white paper is GCD studios, paris nights collection. I have used my MS border punch (again) Lace is from my stash, flowers are from Spotlight and Bizzy Becs, pearls are also from spotlight.



Here is my card, with the lovely Madelynn (I treated myself to some twinkle tots, kind of a late birthday, early Xmas present):A closer pic of the top:


A bit of an angel so you can see the easel action going on back there and the dimension where I have mounted the image and mats below using foam adhesive:


My darling little Eiffel Tower charm, I'm loving it, it's too cute:


So swing by the Anya Ink website and see the DT amazing work and play along yourself!

I am also entering this card over at creative card crew challenge for an anything goes challenge :)

9 comments:

Sammi said...

CONGRATS Fran!! That's Awesome!!
This card is super cute! Love the easel card .. and that eiffel tower charm...and the paper!
Gorgeous card!
xxx

Tracey Feeger said...

OMG Fran this is absolutely stunning. I love it. Those papers are devine - no wonder you fell in love and gosh the image just suits it perfectly. Oh and those flowers and the charm. You rocked this challenge big time darling. Welcome to the team. Can't wait to see what you come up with.
mwah
Trace

PS hahaha easel-a-holic - classic

Danni said...

How pretty!! Love the use of the orange color/papers!

Amy's Stocking Stuffers said...

Congrats on being a guest designer, and thanks for sharing your lovely card!!!

Debbie Pamment said...

WOW Fran - just spotted this beauty over at Anya Ink - congrats on your GDT spot - sooo well deserved - this card is just stunning!!!! Have been LOVING your work lately - back soon to check out the rest!
xXx

montygonza said...

Honestly that is no surprise to me. Your cards are just amazing and you truly deserve this position.
Congratulations!
Amanda

Cheryl said...

Beautiful,I love your gorgeous flowers and fabulous colouring!!!
xx

Bec said...

OMG Fran, NOW this has the WOW factor.. I LOVE IT !!!!!!! Bec xx

Kristy Young said...

WOW WOW WOW!!!! This card is stunning!!! It is my fav card I have seen for 2010!! You have completely rocked this challenge and Anya ink are lucky to have yo as their guest!
Kristy
Ok i needed to comment more, those papers, your colouring the charm all WOW!!